SOVE7GN Book a call
Pricing

How to measure clipping campaign ROI

Updated 15 October 2026 · Written by the SOVE7GN founders

This page is for brands, labels and creators who have run a clipping campaign, or are about to, and need to show whether it paid off. The budget calculator tells you how many views a budget buys. This page is about what those views were worth.

Short answer: clipping ROI = (profit you can attribute to the campaign minus total cost) divided by total cost. Start with effective CPM (total spend including fees divided by approved views, times 1,000), then add up tracked link clicks, promo-code sales and the lift in branded searches over your baseline. Counting only link clicks usually makes clipping look worse than it is, because most viewers search for you instead of tapping a link.

Step 1: work out your effective CPM

Effective CPM is what you really paid per 1,000 views that passed review, with every fee included. It is the one number you can compare across campaigns and channels.

Effective CPM = total cost ÷ approved views × 1,000

Example with SOVE7GN's published CPM pricing: a $5,500 clipper pool plus the 15% management fee is $6,325 in total. If the pool pays clippers $1.00 per 1,000 approved views and is fully spent, it buys 5.5 million approved views. Effective CPM = $6,325 ÷ 5,500,000 × 1,000 = $1.15.

Use approved views, not raw views. Raw counts include clips that broke the rules or showed fake views. See clipping campaign metrics and how to spot fake views.

Step 2: set up attribution before clips go live

You can't measure what you didn't tag. Put these in place first:

SignalHow to set it upWhat it catches
Tagged linksUTM links in bios and link stickersDirect clicks
Promo codeOne code only used in clip captionsBuyers who skip the link
Branded searchBaseline your brand name in Google Search Console and Google Trends for 4 weeks beforePeople who search after watching
Follower growthDaily follower count on your own accountsNew audience
"How did you hear about us?"A post-purchase or sign-up question with a "short video clip" optionEverything else

Google's rules for UTM tags matter here (from Google Analytics Help, checked October 2026):

Step 3: a worked ROI example

Here is a full example. The pricing is SOVE7GN's; the response rates are assumptions for illustration, not results. Use your own numbers.

LineAssumptionResult
Total cost$5,500 pool + 15% fee$6,325
Approved viewsPool fully spent at $1.00 per 1,0005,500,000
Link clicks0.05% of views2,750 visits
Orders from clicks2% conversion55 orders
Promo-code ordersCode used in captions30 orders
Extra branded searches400 a week above baseline, for 6 weeks2,400 searches
Orders from search3% conversion72 orders
Total attributed orders157
Revenue$70 average order$10,990
Gross profit60% margin$6,594

ROI = ($6,594 − $6,325) ÷ $6,325 = 4%. The campaign roughly paid for itself on first orders.

Now look at the same campaign judged on link clicks alone: 55 orders × $70 × 60% = $2,310 gross profit, an ROI of −63%. Same campaign, opposite verdict. This is why you need the search baseline and the promo code.

Two things the table leaves out. New followers keep seeing your content after the campaign ends. And repeat customers are worth more than their first order. If you know your customer lifetime value, use it instead of first-order profit.

Step 4: control what you spend per clip

Your ROI depends on how much one viral clip can cost you. Most public campaigns cap it. For example, a TJR campaign listed on Content Rewards (checked October 2026) paid $1.00 per 1,000 views with a $5 minimum and a $750 maximum per clip, and banned reposted content. A cap spreads the budget across more clips and more audiences instead of paying for one clip's long tail.

Other levers:

Reading the result honestly

A clipping campaign is mostly an awareness channel. Expect the direct, tracked return to be modest and the search and follower lift to carry most of the value. If branded search doesn't move above baseline after 6 weeks, the clips may be reaching the wrong audience or the wrong moments were chosen. Change the brief before you add budget. For a monthly alternative on your own accounts, compare CPM clipping vs retainer.

Questions people ask

How do you measure clipping ROI?

Divide the profit you can attribute to the campaign, minus its total cost, by the total cost. Attribute profit from UTM link clicks, promo codes and the lift in branded searches over a pre-campaign baseline.

What is a good effective CPM for clipping?

It depends on your pool rate and fees. A pool paying $1.00 per 1,000 approved views plus a 15% fee works out to about $1.15 per 1,000 views. See CPM clipping pricing.

Can you track sales from clips?

Partly. Tagged bio links and promo codes catch some sales directly. Most viewers search for you instead, so a branded search baseline is essential.

How long should you measure a clipping campaign?

Baseline for 4 weeks before launch, then measure for at least 6 weeks after clips start, since clips keep getting views after they're posted.

Want reach beyond your followers?

Book a 30-minute call. Send us your videos first and we'll tell you what a clipper pool would do for them.

Book a call How CPM pricing works
Keep reading